resume




Proud Member of AEA

MACBETH Gentlewoman/Witch Classic Stage Company, Dir. Tony Speciale
CHO H CHO Dr. Anosh Uthra/Ensemble Mabou Mines RAP, Dir. Daniel Irizarry
THE DARK ROOM Mrs. Pocciotti Schapiro Theatre, Dir. Andrei Serban
UBU Servant INTAR Theatre, Dir. Daniel Irizarry
THE THREE-PENNY OPERA Lucy Schapiro Thatre, Dir. Niky Wolcz
A MAN’S A MAN Widow Begbick Schapiro Theatre, Dir. Niky Wolcz
THE COMEDY OF ERRORS Messenger/Ensemble Aaron Davis Hall, Dir. Rob Barron
PAINLESS Patient/Dancer The Artist Salon, Dir. Brian Rhinehart
MEDEA Chorus Miller Theatre, Dir. Kristin Linklater
ELECTRA Electra Columbia University, Dir. Ulla Wolcz
THE SPOTTED MAN Multiple Aaron Davis Hall, Dir. Steven Heinig
LOVE & DEATH Sonja Aaron Davis Hall, Dir. Steven Heinig

SOTTO VOCE Lucila Portland Stage, Dir. Liz Diamond
OLIVES AND BLOOD Actress/Margarite Xirgu Connecticut Rep Theatre, Dir. Gary M English
THE HOUSE OF BERNARDA ALBA Adela Teatro Dulcina, Dir. Tullio Guimarães
THE MISER Elise Teatro Helena Barcelos, Dir. Luana Proença
FEAR & MYSERY IN THE THIRD REICH Multiple Teatro Helena Barcelos, Dir. Leo Shamah
THE CONDOM TALES Multiple Street Theatre, Dir. Larissa Sarmento
THE DANCE OF THE SIGNS Ensemble Musical Teatro Dulcina, Dir. Deto Montenegro

ALPHA HOUSE Recurring Amazon Studios, Dir. Bob Balaban, Michael Mayer
FROM NOWHERE Lola No Place Like Films, Dir. Matthew Newton
PRECAUTIONED SCHOOL Series Regular TVEscola, Dir. Luciana Martuchelli
BEFORE BREAKFAST Mrs. Rowland 3I Productions, Dir. Moema Umann

Selected – Short Film Corner – Festival de Cannes/2011
KIDNAP PLAN The Hostage Lumiô Filmes, Dir. Tomás Vasconcelos
LITTLE RIDE UP ON THE CLOUDS Lead Red Root Productions, Dir. Rafael Moraes

Winner – Best Experimental Film – London Youth Film Festival/2009

MFA in Acting: Columbia University, 2013
BA in Theatre: The City College of New York
Acting: Andrei Serban, Anne Bogart, Ragnar Freidank, Rob Barron, Julio Agustin, Dianne Weist, Larry Singer, John Erman, Barney O’Hanlon
Voice: Kristin Linklater, Andrea Haring, David Willinger (Speech), Adam Roebuck (Singing)
Clown Technique: Márcio Libar (Cirque Du Soleil’s Golden Nose Award), Niky Wolcz (Commedia, Biomechanics)
Stage Combat: Denise Hurd, Qui Nguyen

Skills
Circus: Aerial Silk, Static Trapeze
Sports: Stage Combat Certified (Unarmed), Capoeira, Rollerblading, Horseback Riding, Kayaking, Cycling, Swimming
Dance: Basic levels of Contemporary, Ballroom, and Bellydance
Voice Range: Alto
Driving: Automatic and Manual
Languages: Spanish (Fluent), Portuguese (Native), French (Beginner), Italian (Beginner)
Awards
Recipient of the 2011-2012 BOB HOPE FELLOWSHIP
Recipient of the 2009 and 2010 SEYMOUR PECK AWARD
SESC Sketch Show 2004 Best Performance Award (Brasília, Brazil)


© Copyright Anita Petry – Actress